Mary Keetch Financial Services

Disclosure

Our Privacy Policy and Commitment to Protecting your Privacy

Mary Keetch of  Mary Keetch Financial Services values your business and I thank you for your confidence in choosing this firm as your source of advice and products.  As a client, you trust me with your personal information.  I respect that trust and want you to be aware of my commitment to protect the information you share in the course of doing business with me.

Your Rights as they pertain to your personal information

  • You have the right to know why an organization collects, uses or discloses your personal information.
  • You have the right to expect an organization to handle your information reasonably and to not use it for any other purpose other    than the one to which you consented.
  • You have the right to know who in an organization is responsible for protecting your information.
  • You have the right to inspect the information an organization holds about you and make sure it is accurate, complete and current.
  • You have the right to expect an organization to destroy your information when requested or when no longer required for the intended purpose.
  • You have the right to confidentially complain to an organization about how it handles your information and to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if need be.

How I Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information

When you do business with me, you share personal information so that I may provide you with products and services that best meet your needs.  I assume your consent for this firm to use, or share this information in an appropriate manner.  I may use and disclose this information in order to:

  • Communicate with you in a timely and efficient manner.
  • Assess your application for investment, insurance and other services available to you by this firm.
  • Evaluate claims and underwriting risks when required.
  • Detect and prevent fraud.
  • Analyze business results.
  • Act as required or authorized by law.

What I Will NOT Do With Your Information

I do not sell client information to anyone.  Nor do I share client information with organizations outside of our relationship, which would use it to contact you about their own products or services.

I Strive to Protect Your Personal Information

All employees, associated advisors and suppliers who are granted access to client records understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential.  They know they are to use the information only for the purposed intended.  This expectation is clearly communicated.  I’ve also established physical and system safeguards to protect client information from unauthorized access or use.

Your Privacy Choices

You many withdraw your consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual obligations and on providing reasonable notice) by contacting our Privacy Officer.  Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may prevent me from providing you with requested products or services.  I may occasionally use your personal information to advise you of products or services I believe may be of interest to you or fit your personal circumstances.  If you would rather not receive this type of communication, please advise our Privacy Officer.

Our Privacy Officer is:                                               

Mary Keetch
Phone:  519.667.0555  Fax:  519.667.2228     Email:   info@marykeetch.com

For more information on the Privacy Act see their website:  http://www.privcom.gc.ca

 

Client Disclosure Policy

Thank you for meeting with me to discuss your financial situation. As a professional financial advisor, I, Mary Keetch,  gather information about you, your future plans and objectives, and recommend solutions based on analysis of your current financial situation and future needs. I will provide you with an unbiased assessment and recommendation that puts your interests first and foremost.

I am a financial advisor licensed in the Province of Ontario being an insurance agent affiliated with Paradigm Financial Advisors Inc. who is affiliated with BridgeForce Financial Group, a national provider of insurance, investment products and financial advice. Through my affiliation with this office I am able to offer clients insurance and investment products underwritten by  Assumption Mutual Life, Blue Cross, BMO, Canada Life, CPP (Canada Protection Plan), Desjardins Financial Security, Empire Financial Group, Equitable Life of Canada,  Industrial Alliance Insurance & Financial Services, Manulife Financial, RBC Insurance, Standard Life, SSQ Insurance, Sun Life, Transamerica Life Canada and UL Mutual. I am also licensed to sell Mutual Funds in the province of Ontario and my Mutual Fund Dealer is FundEX Investments Inc.   I also hold a contract with Manulife Financial which covers Manulife Bank.  I distribute GIC’s products through Deposit Broker Services.

If you choose to purchase an insurance or investment product through me, I will receive a sales commission when the product is issued. I may also receive compensation while the product remains inforce and may receive compensation when you engage in specific transactions. I may become eligible to receive additional compensation and benefits, such as bonuses, travel incentives and other non-monetary rewards, depending on the success of my business, volume of sales and other factors.

Substantially all of the commissions and other benefits that I receive do not depend on my recommending the products of any particular company but are based on my business as a whole.

I confirm that other than disclosed herein, there is no conflict of interest in regard to the sale of the product you are considering and that my overall recommendation is based on my analysis and assessment of your financial needs.

I would be happy to discuss any aspect of the compensation that I receive for the services provided or my commitments and obligations as your advisor.

Commissions, trailing commissions, management fees and expenses all may be associated with mutual fund investments. Please read the prospectus before investing. Mutual funds are not guaranteed, their values change frequently and past performance may not be repeated.

The opinions of this site are not necessarily the opinions of Mary Keetch or the mutual fund dealer as some information is provided by third party sites.